beepd™ Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is our priority.  This Privacy Policy applies to beepdapp.com and governs data collection and usage.  For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all reference to beepd™ include beepdapp.com and byo.beepdapp.com.  By using the beepd™ websites, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

 

Collection of your Personal Information

 

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our sites, beepd™ will collect personally identifiable information such as your:

  • First and Last Name
  • Street Address
  • E-mail Address
  • Mobile and Landline Numbers

 

If you purchase the products/services of beepd™, we collect billing and credit card information.  This information is used to complete the purchase transaction. 

 

beepd™ may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your:

  • Age
  • Gender
  • Race
  • Regional location

 

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through the public message boards of beepd™, this information may be collected and used by others. 

 

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us.  However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the sites.  These may include:

 

    1. Registering for an account on our sites;
    2. Entering a competition sponsored by us or one of our partners;
    3. Signing up for special offers from selected third parties;
    4. Sending us an email message;
    5. Submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our sites.

 

We will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us.  We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future. 

 

Use of your Personal Information

 

beepd™ collects and uses your personal information to operate its sites and deliver the services you have requested.

 

beepd™ may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from beepd™ and its affiliates.

 

 

Sharing information with Third Parties

 

beepd™ does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

 

beepd™ may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email, whatsapp, or sms messages, and provide customer support.  All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to beepd™ and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. 

 

beepd™ may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

    1. Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on beepd™ or the sites;

    2. Protect and defend the rights or property of beepd™ and /or

    3. Act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users/subscribers of beepd™, or the public.

 

 

Tracking User/Subscriber Behaviour

 

beepd™ may keep track of the sites and pages our users/subscribers visit within beepd™ in order to determine which beepd™ services are the most popular.  This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within beepd™ to users/subscribers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area/product/service.

 

 

Automatically Collected Information

 

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by beepd™.  This information can include your IP address; browser type; domain names; access times and referring website addresses.  This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the beepd™ sites.

 

Use of Cookies

 

The beepd™ sites may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience.  A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disc by a web page server.  Cookies cannot be used to run programmes or deliver viruses to your computer.  Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in a domain that issued the cookie to you. 

 

One of the primary reasons for using cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time.  The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page; for example, if you personalize beepd™ pages, or register with the beepd™ sites or services, a cookie helps beepd™ to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.  This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on.  When you return to the same beepd™ site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the beepd™ features that you customized. 

 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the beepd™ services or sites you visit.

 

 

Links

 

This website contains links to other sites.  Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites.  We encourage our users/subscribers to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

 

 

Security of your Personal Information

 

beepd™ secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.  beepd™ uses the following methods for this purpose:

    • SSL Protocol
    • No payment information is stored on beepd™ web servers or databases.  Using the CopyAndPay widget of Peach Payments, card details are collected directly from the customer’s browser, and transmitted via PCI compliant fields for processing.  

For information on Peach Payments security processes:  www.peachpayments.com

For information on PCI compliance: https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/

For more on general personal information:  https://support.peachpayments.com/hc/en-us/articles/360015955812-Compliance-with-The-Protection-of-Personal-Information-Act-POPI-Act- 

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

 

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that:

      1. There are security and privacy limitations inherent to the internet which are beyond our control; and

      2. Security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through the beepd™ sites cannot be guaranteed.

 

 

Children Under Eighteen

 

beepd™ does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of eighteen.  If you are under the age of eighteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use the beepd™ sites.

 

 

Disconnecting your beepd Smart Communicator™ from Third Party Websites

 

You will be able to connect your beepd Smart Communicator™ to third party sites.  BY CONNECTING YOUR beepd Smart Communicator™ TO THIRD PARTY SITES/PAGES, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE CONTINUOUS RELEASE OF INFORMATION ABOUT YOU TO OTHERS (IN ACCORDANCE WITH YOUR PRIVACY SETTING ON THOSE THIRD-PARTY SITES/PAGES).  IF YOU DO NOT WANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU, INCLUDING PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION, TO BE SHARED IN THIS MANNER, DO NOT USE THIS FEATURE.  You may disconnect your beepd Smart Communicator™ from a third-party site/page at any time.  Users/Subscribers may disconnect their beepd Smart Communicator™ by visiting their account on byo.beepdapp.com or via email to support@beepdapp.com.

 

 

Electronic Communication

 

From time to time, beepd™ may contact you via email, whatsapp or sms for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys and /or other general communication.  In order to improve our services, we may receive a notification when you open an email, whatsapp or sms from beepd™ or click on a link therein.

 

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communication via email, whatsapp or sms from beepd™, you may opt out of such communications by ‘Unsubscribe’ or ‘Stop’ functionality or via email to support@beepdapp.com.

 

 

External Data Storage Sites

 

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

 

 

Changes to this Statement

 

beepd™ reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page.  Your continued use of the sites and/or services available through the beepd™ sites after such modifications will constitute your

      1. Acknowledgement of the modified Privacy Policy; and

      2. Agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

 

 

Contact Information

 

beepd™ welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy.  If you believe that beepd™ has not adhered to this Policy, please contact us at info@beepdapp.com.

Visit our partner companies for more exciting offers: